Health Education England

2016 NHS Leadership Recognition Awards Finalists

Congratulations to all of the finalists in this year’s awards. Getting to this stage is a great achievement and should be applauded. We received 184 nominations across the 11 categories. Finalists, their nominators and representatives from their organisations will be invited to celebrate at our event on Thursday 24 November 2016 where the winners will be announced.

Inclusive Leader of the Year
  • Tara Nice - Health Visitor, Provide CIC
  • Suzanne Southgate - Health Visitor, Provide CIC
  • Navrita Atwal - Equality Diversity and Inclusion Manager, East of England Ambulance Trust


Excellence in Patient Experience
  • Julie Hutchings - ADHD Specialist Nurse, Hertfordshire Community Health Services NHS Trust
  • Sarah Higson - Patient Experience Lead, Ipswich Hospital NHS Trust
  • Sarah Biggs - West Crisis Manager, Hertfordshire Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust


Leading Systems Transformation
  • Lynne Fuller - Infection Prevention and Control Commissioning Lead, Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG
  • Directors of Nursing Group, The Queen Elizabeth Hospitals Kings Lynn NHS Foundation Trust
  • Debbie Bodhanya – Chief Executive Officer, Stellar Healthcare


NHS Living the Values
  • Susan King - HR and OD Project Manager, Hertfordshire Community Health Services NHS Trust
  • Emer Corbett - CPD Lead Nurse, East and North Hertfordshire NHS Trust
  • Patient Experience Team - The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust


Patient Leader of the Year
  • Trevor Fernandes - Patient Leader, Mid Essex CCG, EAHSN, EoE Clinical Networks
  • Gill Orves - Chair of Ipswich Hospital User Group (IHUG), Ipswich Hospital NHS Trust
  • Liz O'Riordan – Patient, West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust


Team Outstanding Achievement – Non-Clinical
  • Research and Development Team, Hinchingbrooke Health Care NHS Trust
  • Provide Technology Team, Provide CIC
  • Hinchingbrooke Trust Board, Hinchingbrooke Health Care NHS Trust


Emerging Leader of the Year
  • Jennifer Jay - Senior Physiotherapist / Acute Stroke Therapy Team Lead, Hertfordshire Community Health Services NHS Trust
  • Tara Rose - Internal Communications Manager, East of England Ambulance Trust
  • Tara Pauley - Research Midwife, Hinchingbrooke Health Care NHS Trust


Team Outstanding Achievement– Clinical
  • Medicines Management Team, Ipswich and East Suffolk CCG
  • Cystic Fibrosis and Varrier Jones Wards Teams, Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Central Norfolk Child and Adolescent Eating Disorder Service , Norfolk and Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust


Leading and Developing People
  • Bernard Brett - Independent Chair East of England Clinical Senate, James Paget University Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Joanne Clark - Senior Occupational Therapist/ Acute Stroke Therapy Team Lead, Hertfordshire Community Health Services NHS Trust
  • Jane Robey - Head of Improvement, Norfolk and Norwich University Foundation Trust
  • Martin Smith - Associate Director of Training, Education and Development, The Princess Alexandra Hospital NHS Trust


Leading for Service Improvement and Innovation
  • Patricia Mills - Clinical Director for Theatres and Anaesthetics, West Suffolk NHS Foundation Trust
  • Dr Stephen Webb - Consultant in Anaesthesia and Intensive Care and Lead Clinician for Clinical Governance, Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust
  • Emma Tiffin - GP and Mental Health Clinical Lead, Cambridgeshire and Peterborough CCG


Inspirational Leader of the Year
  • Beverley Goose - Lead Palliative Care and end of life nurse, Peterborough and Stamford Hospitals NHS Foundation Trust
  • Mary Heffernan - Team Leader Children's Community Nursing, Hertfordshire Community Health Services NHS Trust
  • Dr Simon Cooke - Chair of Norwich CCG Council of Members and of Norwich ‘new model’ Leadership Board, Norwich CCG
X